Mandamus is an “extraordinary remedy and it will not lie to review or control the exercise of discretion vested in a public official or administrative body.” Morales, 260 Mich App at 41-42 (emphasis added). We recognize that the decision whether to grant parole is explicitly a matter of discretion. MCL 791.234(11). However, the issue in the instant case is whether defendant complied with their statutory obligations when it considered acquitted conduct in exercising their discretion. Plaintiff did not request an order requiring parole to be granted. 3 MCL 791.233e(1) provides: The department shall develop parole guidelines that are consistent with section 33(1)(a) to govern the exercise of the parole board’s discretion under sections 34 and 35 as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act. The purpose of the parole guidelines is to assist the parole board in making objective, evidence-based release decisions that enhance the public safety. -6- Rather, plaintiff requested that defendant comply with the applicable statute in undertaking its decision and conduct a new parole interview where the acquitted conduct is not considered on that basis. See Teasel v Dept of Mental Health,