People of Michigan v. Terry Lester Bundy ( 2022 )
[…] assault caused the infection. Accordingly, the trial court properly assessed 10 points for OV 3. See
    McDonald, 293 Mich App at 298 (affirming the trial court’s assessment of 10 points for OV 3 because
    the evidence “established that the victim suffered an infection as a consequence of the rape.” ).
    Next, defendant argues the trial court should not have assessed 10 points for OV 4 because there
    was no evidence AB suffered psychological injury requiring professional treatment. MCL 777.34(1). Ten
    points are proper under this offense variable if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional
    treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). On the other hand, if “[n]o serious psychological
    injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim,” then zero points are appropriate. MCL
    777.34(1)(c).
    In assessing 10 points for OV 4, the trial court found that AB had sought mental health treatment,
    supporting the conclusion that AB had suffered from a serious psychological injury. Thus, the court’s