People of Michigan v. Phillip Joseph Swift ( 2015 )
[…] robbery conviction and 12 to 40 years’ imprisonment for the first-degree home invasion
    conviction. Because defendant is not entitled to resentencing and the trial court’s evidentiary
    decisions did not deny him the right to present a defense, we affirm.
    Defendant first argues that the prosecution did not provide him with proper notice under
    MCL 769.13 of its intent to seek a third habitual offender sentence enhancement under MCL
    769.11. Whether the prosecutor fulfilled the statutory requirements of the habitual offender
    statute, MCL 769.13, poses a question of law which we review de novo. See People v Hornsby,
    
    251 Mich App 462
    , 469; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). In relevant part, MCL 769.13 provides:
    (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
    sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL
    769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after
    the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense
    or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information
    charging the underlying offense.
    (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1)
    shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for
    purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and
    served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in
    subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or
    -1-
    her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying
    offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service
    of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service
    with the clerk of the court.
    The purpose of this notice requirement “is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in
    the proceedings, of the potential consequences should the accused be convicted of the underlying
    offense.” People v Morales, 
    240 Mich App 571