People of Michigan v. Diontae Martell Coleman ( 2018 )
[…] Id. An abuse
    of discretion
    occurs when the outcome “falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” 
    Id. The Court
    “reviews the circuit court’s decision de novo to determine if the district court abused
    its discretion.” People v Green, 
    260 Mich. App. 710
    , 714; 680 NW2d 477 (2004).
    “Neither the United States Constitution nor the Michigan Constitution require a
    preliminary examination.” People v Plunkett, 
    485 Mich. 50
    , 56; 780 NW2d 280 (2010).
    However, when a criminal prosecution is initiated for a felony offense, MCL 766.4(1) mandates
    that a preliminary examination be held. MCL 766.4(6), which governs the procedure at a
    preliminary examination, states, in relevant part:
    At the preliminary examination, a magistrate shall examine the complainant and
    the witnesses in support of the prosecution, on oath . . . in the presence of the
    defendant, concerning the offense charged and in regard to any other matters
    connected with the charge that the magistrate considers pertinent.
    A preliminary examination’s purpose is to determine whether there is probable cause “to believe
    that a crime was committed and that the defendant committed it.” People v Bennett, 290 Mich
    App 465, 480; 802 NW2d 627 (2010), quoting People v Lowery, 
    274 Mich. App. 684