Andrew Rocky Raczkowski v. Marty Knollenberg ( 2017 )
[…] III. ANALYSIS
    A defamation claim must be brought within one year of accrual. MCL 600.5805(1) and
    (9); 
    Mitan, 474 Mich. at 23
    . A defamation claim accrues when the defamatory statement was
    made. 
    Mitan, 474 Mich. at 25
    ; see also MCL 600.5827.
    Raczkowski does not contest that he filed the complaint more than one year after the
    claim accrued. Rather, the parties dispute whether the Knollenberg campaign’s use of the
    Oakland County Voters Alliance to produce the mailer constituted fraudulent concealment that
    tolled the period of limitations.
    MCL 600.5855 provides:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
    existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
    from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
    commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
    action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
    identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
    otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    To demonstrate fraudulent concealment, the “plaintiff must plead in the complaint the
    acts or misrepresentations that comprised the fraudulent concealment.” Sills v Oakland Gen
    Hosp, 
    220 Mich. App. 303
    , 310; 559 NW2d 348 (1996). The plaintiff must show that the