Debra Marbly v. Brandi Robertson ( 2018 )
[…] or her claimed benefits, a burden that is highly unlikely to be met if the fact-finder
    concludes that the claim is fraudulent. And insurers can obtain attorney fees for
    -5-
    having to litigate any claims that are determined to be fraudulent.            MCL
    500.3148.[12]
    In light of Shelton, the crucial inquiry in this case is whether Marbly’s entitlement to PIP benefits
    is statutory or contractual in nature.
    “When determining the priority of insurers liable for no-fault PIP benefits, courts must
    examine MCL 500.3114.”13 At the time the trial court ruled, MCL 500.3114 provided, in
    pertinent part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a [PIP] policy . . .
    applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s
    spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury
    arises from a motor vehicle accident. . . .
    (2) A person suffering accidental bodily injury while an operator or a
    passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers
    shall receive the [PIP] benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of
    the motor vehicle. . . .
    (3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the
    same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a
    motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive [PIP] benefits to
    which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.
    (4) Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering
    accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant
    of a motor vehicle shall claim [PIP] benefits from insurers in the following order
    of priority:
    (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied.
    (b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied.
    (5) A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor
    vehicle accident . . . while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim
    [PIP] benefits from insurers in the following order of priority . . . .[14]
    12
    
    Id. at 652-655
     (footnotes omitted) (alterations in original).
    13
    Corwin v DaimlerChrysler Ins Co, 
    296 Mich App 242
    , 254; 819 NW2d 68 (2012).
    14
    MCL 500.3114, as amended by 
    2002 PA 38
     (emphasis added).