The court rule’s definition of “actual costs” further supports our conclusion that plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees under MCL 500.3148, notwithstanding MCR 2.405. As indicated, the prior version of MCR 2.405(A)(1)(6) defined “actual costs” as “the costs and fees taxable in a civil action and a reasonable attorney fee for services necessitated by the failure to stipulate to the entry of judgment.” MCR 2.405(A)(6), as amended October 2, 2013,
495 Mich clxxxix(2014) (emphasis -6- added). However, MCL 500.3148 established a statutory entitlement to reasonable attorney fees “for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue.” MCL 500.3148(1). Similar to Rafferty, the attorney fees awardable under MCL 500.3138(1) are an alternative basis to recovering actual costs for “services necessitated by the failure to stipulate to the entry of judgment” under MCR 2.405. See Rafferty,
461 Mich at 267-268; McAuley,