Id. at 359. The defendant pleaded guilty to transporting a large quantity of marijuana, and, as a result of his plea, “his deportation was virtually mandatory.”
Id. at 359-360. His lawyer incorrectly advised him that he would not face any deportation consequences because of the length of time that he had been in the country.
Id. at 359. In analyzing whether his lawyer’s performance was deficient, the Supreme Court held: In the instant case, the terms of the relevant immigration statute are succinct, clear, and explicit in defining the removal consequence for Padilla’s conviction. See 8 USC 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (“Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance . . . , other than a single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable”).