In turn, under MCL 750.84(1)(a), requires that the defendant “assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.” The Michigan statute does not mention that the defendant must attempt to use physical force against another person or that person’s property, so the defense lawyer would then have to turn to caselaw or jury instructions to determine what “assault” means as that term is used in MCL 750.84(1)(a).