People of Michigan v. Nicholas Lee Bowns ( 2022 )
[…] No. 356036).
    -1-
    II. SENTENCE
    A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Bowns argues that the trial court erred by scoring OVs 8, 12, and 19. This Court reviews
    for clear error the trial court’s findings in support of points it assesses under the sentencing
    guidelines. People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The trial court’s factual
    determinations “must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” 
    Id.
    B. ANALYSIS
    1. OV 8
    OV 8 addresses asportation or captivity of a victim. MCL 777.38. The trial court must
    assess 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of
    greater danger . . . .” MCL 777.38(1)(a). Asportation occurs if “a victim is carried away or
    removed ‘to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.’ ” People v Barrera,
    
    500 Mich 14
    , 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a). The movement of the victim
    does not need to “be greater than necessary to commit the sentencing offense,” nor does the statute