People v Hardy,
494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The trial court’s factual determinations “must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Id.B. ANALYSIS 1. OV 8 OV 8 addresses asportation or captivity of a victim. MCL 777.38. The trial court must assess 15 points if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger . . . .” MCL 777.38(1)(a). Asportation occurs if “a victim is carried away or removed ‘to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger.’ ” People v Barrera,
500 Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a). The movement of the victim does not need to “be greater than necessary to commit the sentencing offense,” nor does the statute exclude “the movement of a victim that is only incidental to that offense.”