Because he moved her to a location that was away from the presence or observation of others, the requirement that the asportation be to a place of greater danger is satisfied in this case. See Chelmicki, 305 Mich App at 70-71. Because the record—including Bowns’s own statements— shows that he moved his daughter to a place of greater danger before assaulting her, the trial court did not clearly err by scoring OV 8 at 15 points. -2- 2. OV 12 OV 12 addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts against a person. MCL 777.42. The court must assess 10 points if the offender commits two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts against a person. MCL 777.42(1)(b). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous when it “occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and will not result in a separate conviction.” People v Bemer,
286 Mich App 26, 32; 777 NW2d 464 (2009). In order to properly assess points for OV 12, the trial court “must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light,