Id. at 283. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s determinations that defendant had a need for spousal support, and that plaintiff had the ability to pay some level of it. The evidence established that, upon termination of the parties’ agreed-upon living arrangement, defendant would no longer have a place to live and could not afford suitable, independent housing with her own limited income. Further, the evidence established that defendant’s significant health issues 6 MCL 552.23(1) governs spousal support and provides as follows: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to