James Timothy Farrell v. Ingham County Clerk ( 2022 )
[…] violation of any of the following in the 3 years immediately preceding the date of
    application . . . .
    (i) Section 625 (operating under the influence), section 625a (refusal of
    commercial vehicle operator to submit to a chemical test), section 625k (ignition
    interlock device reporting violation), section 625l (circumventing an ignition
    interlock device), or section 625m punishable under subsection (3) of that section
    (operating a commercial vehicle with alcohol content) of the Michigan vehicle
    code, 
    1949 PA 300
    , MCL 257.625, 257.625a, 257.625k, 257.625l, and 257.625m.
    MCL 257.625, in turn, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a
    highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor
    vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state
    if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating
    while intoxicated” means any of the following:
    (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
    substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a
    controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.
    * * *