1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625, 257.625a, 257.625k, 257.625l, and 257.625m. MCL 257.625, in turn, provides, in relevant part: (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating while intoxicated” means any of the following: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance. * * * (2) The owner of a vehicle or a person in charge or