James Timothy Farrell v. Ingham County Clerk ( 2022 )
[…] entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Patel v
    Patel, 
    324 Mich App 631
    , 633; 922 NW2d 647 (2018).
    MCL 28.428(1) provides, in relevant part:
    The county clerk in the county in which a license was issued to an individual
    to carry a concealed pistol shall . . . revoke . . . a license as required under this act
    if ordered by a court or if the county clerk is notified by a law enforcement
    agency . . . of a change in the licensee’s eligibility to carry a concealed pistol under
    this act.
    MCL 28.425d(1) provides, in relevant part, “If the county clerk issues a notice of statutory
    disqualification, . . . the applicant may appeal the notice of statutory disqualification . . . to the
    circuit court in the judicial circuit in which he or she resides. The appeal of the notice of statutory
    disqualification . . . shall be determined by a review of the record for error.”
    “The time limit for filing an appeal in the circuit court is jurisdictional; a circuit court lacks
    jurisdiction over an untimely filed claim of appeal.” Quality Market v Detroit Bd of Zoning
    Appeals, 
    331 Mich App 388
    , 393; 952 NW2d 603 (2019). See MCR 7.104(A).