Id. at 494 (emphasis added, citation omitted). The Court also noted that, when enacting the no-fault act, “rather than there being any indication that the Legislature intended to deviate from this common-law rule, there is, in fact, evidence that the Legislature favored this single-location rule.” Id. at 495. The Court held that, unlike an adult, a child cannot acquire a “domicile of choice,” and therefore, the traditional ways of determining a person’s 4 MCL 500.3114(1) provides that “a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1)1 applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” -15- domicile are “irrelevant.” Id. at 503. Instead, the Court “expressly recognized that a child’s domicile, upon the divorce or separation of the child’s parents, is the same as that of the parent to whose custody he has been legally given pursuant to a custody order.”