Belcher v Aetna Cas & Surety Co,
409 Mich 231, 243; 293 NW2d 594 (1980). Potential recipients of survivor’s benefits must have had a certain relationship with the decedent before the decedent’s death.
Id. at 249. “Benefits for survivors’ loss are payable only where the deceased had contributed things of tangible economic value to the dependent’s support or where the deceased had performed services for his dependents during the injured person’s lifetime.”
Id.MCL 500.3108 governs benefits to survivors of individuals who die as a result of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3108(1) provides in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if the deceased had not suffered the injury causing death. Under MCL 500.3108(1), only “dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death” are entitled to survivor’s benefits. Although MCL 500.3108 does not define “dependent,” the term has been construed to include “a person who was receiving support and services from the deceased injured person prior to his death.” Belcher,