Indeed, plaintiff concedes in his brief that Lawrence’s blood alcohol level “raises a presumption of her impairment.” The Martin defendants were entitled to summary disposition if no reasonable person could find that Lawrence, who was presumptively impaired because of her high blood alcohol content, was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in her death. -4- This case also raises the issue whether any evidence supported a conclusion that Austin Martin violated MCL 257.627, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. A violation of this subsection shall be known and may be referred to as a violation of the basic speed law or “VBSL”. (2) Except as provided in subsection (1), it is lawful for the operator of a vehicle to operate that vehicle on a highway at a speed not exceeding the following: * * * (h) 35 miles per hour on a highway segment with not less than 45 vehicular access points but no more than 49 vehicular access