[Malone,
313 Mich at 321-322(quotation marks and citations omitted).] Moreover, a trial court should consider whether a pedestrian crossed outside a crosswalk, because that can be evidence of comparative negligence. Mason v Wayne Co Bd of Comm’rs,
447 Mich 130, 136 n 5; 523 NW2d 791 (1994) (“Pedestrians crossing outside of crosswalks face the additional hurdle of comparative negligence.”) Whether a driver was negligent is generally a question of fact for the jury. See Cole v Barber,
353 Mich 427, 431; 91 NW2d 848 (1958). However, MCL 600.2955a provides: (1) It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage. (2) As used in this section: (a) “Controlled substance” means that term as defined in section 7104 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7104 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.