Under MCL 500.3108(1), only “dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death” are entitled to survivor’s benefits. Although MCL 500.3108 does not define “dependent,” the term has been construed to include “a person who was receiving support and services from the deceased injured person prior to his death.” Belcher,
409 Mich at 244. MCL 500.3110 provides further guidance as to who may qualify as a dependent of a decedent and states, in relevant part: (1) The following persons are conclusively presumed to be dependents of a deceased person: * * * -14- (c) A child while under the age of 18 years, or over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with whom he lives or from whom he receives support regularly at the time of the death of the parent. (2) In all other cases, questions of dependency and the extent of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death. [Emphasis added.] Plaintiff maintains that because Lawrence’s daughter, JL, stayed with Lawrence on alternating weekends, she therefore “lived with” Lawrence, which is sufficient to trigger the conclusive presumption of MCL 500.3110(1)(c). We disagree. In Grange Ins Co of Mich v Lawrence,