James R Bradley Jr v. Prudential Security Inc ( 2019 )
[…] allege any such defect, and therefore fails to set forth a prima facie case sufficient to withstand
    summary disposition of the claim that driving the vehicle would have required him to violate
    MCL 480.17b.
    Plaintiff’s complaint also identifies MCL 480.11a and MCL 480.17d as statutes that
    would have been violated had he driven the van as directed. MCL 480.11a adopts a number of
    -5-
    federal regulations into Michigan law; plaintiff’s complaint does not set forth any facts to
    demonstrate how this section would have been violated had he driven the van. Similarly, MCL
    480.17d defines a number of terms, and directs the motor carrier division to issue a compliance
    order “[u]pon determination that the continued operation of commercial motor vehicles by a
    person upon the highways of this state poses an unreasonable risk or an imminent hazard to the
    public safety.” MCL 480.17d(2). Again, plaintiff’s complaint does not allege facts to
    demonstrate that he would have violated this statute by driving the malfunctioning van. Merely
    to allege that driving a vehicle that will not operate in reverse “poses an unreasonable risk or an
    imminent hazard to the public safety” is a legal conclusion that will not suffice to survive
    summary disposition.
    Plaintiff’s complaint also lists several federal regulations, being 49 CFR 396.3; 49 CFR
    396.7; 49 CFR 396.11; 49 CFR 396.13. Plaintiff’s complaint, however, fails to allege facts to