James R Bradley Jr v. Prudential Security Inc ( 2019 )
[…] to state a claim that driving the van would have caused plaintiff to violate MCL 257.715.
    Similarly, the trial court did not err in determining that MCL 257.715a, also identified in
    plaintiff’s complaint, was inapplicable, because it relates to school buses and other vehicles used
    by nonpublic schools and nonprofit organizations.
    2. THE MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ACT
    Plaintiff’s complaint also alleges that driving the malfunctioning vehicle would have
    violated the Motor Carrier Safety Act, and specifically, MCL 480.11a, MCL 480.17b, and MCL
    480.17d. MCL 480.17b provides:
    (1) A driver, person, or motor carrier as defined by 49 CFR 390.5 who operates
    or who requires or permits the driver to operate a commercial motor vehicle with
    a serious safety defect in violation of this act or a rule promulgated under this act
    is responsible for a state civil infraction and shall be assessed a fine of not more
    than $500.00 for each violation. . . .
    (2) As used in this section, “serious safety defect” means a violation of this act or
    a rule promulgated pursuant to this act relative to brakes, tires, steering, coupling
    devices, headlights, taillights, brake lights, and turn signals that results in the
    vehicle being placed out of service.
    To allege a violation of MCL 480.17b, a “serious safety defect” must be alleged, which
    entails alleging a violation of the act or a rule promulgated pursuant to the act “relative to brakes,
    tires, steering, coupling devices, headlights, taillights, brake lights, and turn signals that results
    in the vehicle being placed out of service” (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s complaint does not
    allege any such defect, and therefore fails to set forth a prima facie case sufficient to withstand
    summary disposition of the claim that driving the vehicle would have required him to violate
    MCL 480.17b.