Sawgrass Ridge Condominium Association v. Louis J Alarie ( 2018 )
[…] against defendants “because the [consent resolution] did not satisfy the formalities necessary to
    authorize litigation through affirmative vote.” Tuscany Grove 
    Ass’n, 311 Mich. App. at 400-401
    (holding that the plaintiff’s action in obtaining approval of the lawsuit by petition did not ratify
    the litigation where the language of the pre-litigation voting provision envisages voting at a
    meeting with the required quorum).
    Lastly, we consider the Michigan Nonprofit Corporation Act, specifically MCL
    450.2407(3), which was cited in the consent resolution. It provides in pertinent part:
    (3) Any action the shareholders or members are required or permitted by
    this act to take at an annual or special meeting may be taken without a meeting,
    without prior notice, and without a vote, if before or after the action all the
    shareholders or members entitled to vote on the action or their proxies consent to
    the action in writing. . . .
    At first blush, there may seem to be a conflict between MCL 450.2407(3) and Article I, Section
    2(I) of the bylaws. However, the language of the bylaws controls as the provisions of the
    Michigan Nonprofit Act are to be “liberally construed” and allow for “variations and