Sawgrass Ridge Condominium Association v. Louis J Alarie ( 2018 )
[…] of Directors for any alterations or structural modifications in the condominium and states as
    follows:
    No co-owner shall make alterations in the exterior appearance or make
    structural modifications to any unit (including interior walls through or in which
    there exist easements for support or utilities) or make changes in any of the
    common elements, limited or general, without the express written approval of the
    -1-
    modifications to the deck did not comply with the requirements of the condominium documents
    and bylaws. MCL 559.103(10) defines “condominium documents” as “the master deed,
    recorded pursuant to this act, and any other instrument referred to in the master deed or bylaws
    which affects the rights and obligations of a co-owner in the condominium.”2
    Plaintiff filed a motion for summary disposition. In their response, defendants contended
    that plaintiff’s suit should be dismissed on the ground that they failed to obtain the prior approval
    of the co-owners as required by the bylaws.