509 U.S. 579, 590;
113 S. Ct. 2786;
125 L. Ed. 2d 469(1993). The scientific method involves “generating hypotheses and testing them to see if they can be falsified.”
Id. at 593(quotation omitted). “Additionally, the inferences or assertions must be supported by appropriate objective and independent validation based on what is known, e.g., scientific and medical literature.”
Nelson, 223 Mich. App. at 491. The proponent of the evidence bears the burden of establishing its relevance and admissibility. People v Crawford,
458 Mich. 376, 388 n 6; 582 NW2d 785 (1998). MCL 600.2955 poses similar requirements. In pertinent part, the statute provides: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market. (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.