People of Michigan v. Fuad Farouk Sheena ( 2019 )
[…] investigation are reasonable precisely to the extent that reasonable professional judgments
    support the limitations on investigation. . . . [C]ounsel has a duty to make reasonable
    investigations or to make a reasonable decision that makes particular investigations
    unnecessary.’ ” People v Grant, 
    470 Mich. 477
    , 485; 684 NW2d 686 (2004), quoting Strickland
    v Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 691-692; 
    104 S. Ct. 2052
    ; 
    80 L. Ed. 2d 674
    (1984).
    At the time of defendant’s trial, the defense of legal insanity was codified at MCL
    768.21a and provided, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the
    defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the
    offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined
    in [MCL 330.14001], . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate
    the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his
    or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an
    intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
    * * *
    (3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
    preponderance of the evidence.
    Defendant claims that “[i]t was not a reasonably objective decision for [Adams] to
    consult only Dr. Forman in preparation for trial.” However, contrary to defendant’s assertion,
    Dr. Forman was not the only mental-health professional that Adams consulted. Before enlisting