People of Michigan v. Fuad Farouk Sheena ( 2019 )
[…] his behavior to the requirements of law,” such behavior was not the result of a “mental illness,”
    as defined by the mental health code. It was at that time that Adams, unsatisfied with Dr. Hill’s
    findings and report, decided to file a notice of intent to pursue an insanity defense (contrary to
    Dr. Hill’s conclusion) and sought and received an order from the trial court appointing Dr.
    Forman. Although defendant claims that Adams did not vet Dr. Forman before Dr. Forman
    1
    The statute at the time actually erroneously referenced MCL 330.1400a. But MCL 330.1400a
    had been repealed for quite some time. See 
    1995 PA 290
    . Instead, 
    1995 PA 290
    relocated the
    definition of “mental illness” to MCL 330.1400 of the mental health code, where that term is
    defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment,
    behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.”
    MCL 330.1400(g).
    -3-
    evaluated defendant, the record belies this assertion. Adams had used Dr. Forman in previous
    cases, and Dr. Forman was even recommended to Adams by other attorneys. Adams also stated
    that Dr. Forman was “reputable,” “honest,” and “competent.” Dr.