In addition, a Secretary of State form found inside the house identified defendant as the registrant of a 2002 Chevy station wagon at the house’s address. Viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient to enable the trial court to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant knowingly possessed the cocaine found inside the house, with the intention of selling it. Defendant’s reliance on the personal use exception to the manufacture of drugs does not compel a different result. Under MCL 333.7106(3)(a), the term “manufacture” contains an exception for “[t]he preparation or compounding of a controlled substance by an individual for his or her own use.” That exception is an affirmative defense to a charge of manufacturing a controlled substance; it is not an element of the crime. People v Baham,
321 Mich. App. 228, 244; 909 NW2d 836 (2017).