Karen Spranger v. City of Warren ( 2015 )
[…] the law or adoption of a wrong principle. We deem the Tax Tribunal’s factual
    findings conclusive if they are supported by “competent, material, and substantial
    evidence on the whole record.” But when statutory interpretation is involved, this
    Court reviews the Tax Tribunal’s decision de novo. [Citations omitted.]
    A petitioner must establish entitlement to a statutory exemption by a preponderance of the
    evidence. ProMed Healthcare v City of Kalamazoo, 
    249 Mich App 490
    , 495; 644 NW2d 47
    (2002).
    The entitlement to a PRE is governed by statute. MCL 211.7cc(1) provides that “[a]
    principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating
    purposes . . . .” MCL 211.7dd(c) defines a “[p]rincipal residence” as “the 1 place where an
    owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent,
    he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal