Ford Motor Company v. Department of Treasury ( 2018 )
[…] purchased for nontaxable purposes could seek a refund. In that regard, MCL 207.1008(5)(c)
    provides:
    3
    The affidavits were from the Government Regulations Coordinator at plaintiff’s Dearborn
    Truck Plant, the Government Regulations Coordinator at plaintiff’s Michigan Assembly Plant,
    and plaintiff’s Manager of Indirect Taxes.
    -3-
    (5) It is the intent of this act:
    * * *
    (c) To allow persons who pay the tax imposed by this act and who use the fuel
    for a nontaxable purpose to seek a refund or claim a deduction as provided in this
    act.
    Similarly, MCL 207.1032 provides:
    If a person pays the tax imposed by this act and uses the motor fuel for a
    nontaxable purpose as described in sections 33 to 47, the person may seek a
    refund of the tax. To obtain a refund, the person shall comply with the
    requirements set forth in section 48.
    Section 33 of the act, MCL 207.1033, permits a taxpayer who is an “end user” to seek a
    refund for tax paid on motor fuel used by the person for nonhighway purposes. An “end user” is
    “the party who uses the fuel to power the motor vehicle into which the fuel was placed.”