Jesse Marcus Spica v. Kevin J Schrotenboer ( 2015 )
[…] however, that the damages were those to compensate for plaintiff’s emotional and mental distress
    as well as his pain and suffering relating to his physical injuries. This was an award of
    noneconomic damages, while in contrast there is no indication that the trial court awarded
    economic damages such as work-loss or payment for medical expenses. See generally Hannay,
    slip op at 18; 
    May, 180 Mich. App. at 758
    .
    4
    This case in particular involves noneconomic tort damages arising from the ownership and use
    of a motor vehicle, meaning that, pursuant to MCL 500.3135(1), defendants are “subject to tort
    liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor
    vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or
    permanent serious disfigurement.” McCormick v Carrier, 
    487 Mich. 180
    , 189-190; 795 NW2d
    517 (2010); Rory v Contl Ins Co, 
    473 Mich. 457
    , 465 & n 10; 703 NW2d 23 (2005). Defendants
    do not contest on appeal whether plaintiff satisfied this threshold requirement.
    -6-