Because removing 15 points from defendant’s OV score changes the recommended guidelines minimum sentencing range to 42 to 70 months’ imprisonment, MCL 777.62, resentencing is required, People v Rodriguez,
327 Mich App 573, 582-583; 935 NW2d 51 (2019). V. JAIL CREDIT Defendant next argues that the trial court improperly calculated his jail credit. Because defendant failed to raise this argument before the trial court, we review for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Bailey,
330 Mich App 41, 64; 944 NW2d 370 (2019). The calculation of jail credit is governed by MCL 769.11b, which provides: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.