People of Michigan v. Andrew John Streu ( 2022 )
[…] found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of
    the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de
    novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
    A. OV 4
    Defendant first argues that the trial court incorrectly assessed 10 points for OV 4. We
    disagree.
    OV 4 deals with psychological injury to a victim. MCL 777.34(1). OV 4 is scored at 10
    points if the court finds “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred
    to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). The score of 10 points applies if the injury “may require
    professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(2) (emphasis added). “[T]he fact that treatment has not
    been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). OV 4 may not be scored at 10 points “solely on
    the basis of a trial court’s conclusion that a ‘serious psychological injury’ would normally occur
    as a result of the crime perpetrated against the victim[.]” People v White, 
    501 Mich 160
    , 162; 905