People v Anthony,
327 Mich App 24, 31; 932 NW2d 202 (2019). Issues that are unpreserved are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Speed,
331 Mich App 328, 331; 952 NW2d 550 (2020). III. ANALYSIS Under MCL 333.7403(1), a person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue. However, under certain circumstances, if a person overdoses on a controlled substance, he or she may not be in violation of the statute under the Good Samaritan law, MCL 333.7403(3). People v Morrison,
328 Mich App 647, 650; 939 NW2d 728 (2019). The Good Samaritan law provides: (3) The following individuals are not in violation of this section: -2- (a) An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual’s seeking or being presented for medical assistance. (b) An individual who in good faith attempts to procure medical assistance for another individual or who accompanies another individual who requires medical assistance for a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual’s attempting to procure medical assistance for another individual or as a result of the individual’s accompanying another individual who requires medical assistance to a health facility or agency. [MCL 333.7403(3).] As provided in Morrison, 328 Mich App at 651: When interpreting a statute, a court’s goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent by first looking to the plain language of the statute.