In Re T Barron Minor ( 2022 )
[…] TB. A home study was conducted of the maternal grandmother’s home that found the home
    appropriate, but TB nonetheless remained placed with a foster family in Michigan. TB had been
    placed with this foster family since her removal from respondent’s custody in July 2020.
    Respondent asserts on appeal that the “DHHS failed in multiple ways to comply with MCL
    722.954a.” Specifically, respondent claims that the DHHS failed to make a placement decision in
    writing and provide reasons for the placement decision as required by MCL 722.954a(4) which
    states:
    (4) Not more than 90 days after the child’s removal from his or her home,
    the supervising agency shall do all of the following:
    (a) Make a placement decision and document in writing the reason for the
    decision.
    (b) Provide written notice of the decision and the reasons for the placement
    decision to the child’s attorney, guardian, guardian ad litem, mother, and father; the
    attorneys for the child’s mother and father; each relative who expresses an interest
    in caring for the child; the child if the child is old enough to be able to express an
    opinion regarding placement; and the prosecutor.
    As with her first issue raised on appeal, respondent has not provided any evidence or
    citation to the record that would support her contention that the DHHS failed to comply with MCL
    -4-
    722.954a. There is also no indication in the record that respondent ever objected to the alleged
    failure to comply with this statute. Thus, our review is for plain error. In re TK, 306 Mich App at
    703. The record indicates that respondent and her counsel were aware of TB’s actual placement
    and that the reasons for the placement decision were discussed on the record. Respondent
    acknowledges as much by discussing some of these reasons in her appellate brief. Accordingly,
    respondent has not established that any alleged error affected her substantial rights or seriously