The court must appoint counsel to represent the subject of a petition within 48 hours after receipt of a petition and other required documents, or 24 hours after hospitalization if an individual has been hospitalized, unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the subject of a petition. MCL 330.1454(2). The “subject of a petition” is “an individual regarding whom a petition has been filed with the court asserting that the individual is or is not a person requiring treatment or for whom an objection to involuntary mental health treatment has been made under section 484.” MCL 330.1400(k). “Involuntary mental health treatment” means “court-ordered hospitalization, assisted outpatient treatment, or combined hospitalization and assisted outpatient treatment as described in section 468.” MCL 330.1400(f). The probate court may order such treatment for an individual if that individual is found to be a “person requiring treatment.” MCL 330.1468(2).