It appears that this question has not been formally addressed by any Michigan appellate court. Resolution of this question presents issues of constitutional law, as well as issues involving the interpretation and application of statutes and court rules, all of which are matters of law that this Court reviews de novo. In re Sanders,
495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). It is clear that a person who is the subject of a petition for involuntary mental health treatment has been provided a statutory right to be represented by counsel. Pursuant to MCL 330.1454(1), “[e]very individual who is the subject of a petition is entitled to be represented by legal counsel.” The court must appoint counsel to represent the subject of a petition within 48 hours after receipt of a petition and other required documents, or 24 hours after hospitalization if an individual has been hospitalized, unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the subject of a petition.