An individual’s right to be represented by counsel in these circumstances has also been protected from inadvertent waiver by court rule and statute. Under MCR 5.732(C), The individual may waive an attorney only in open court and after consultation with an attorney. The court may not accept the waiver if it appears that the waiver is not voluntarily and understandingly made. If an attorney is waived, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the individual. Additionally, MCL 330.1454 provides in relevant part: (3) If, after consultation with appointed counsel, the subject of a petition desires to waive his or her right to counsel, he or she may do so by notifying the court in writing. (4) If the subject of a petition prefers counsel other than the initially appointed counsel, the preferred counsel agrees to accept the appointment, and the court is notified of the preference by the subject of the petition or the preferred counsel, the court shall replace the initially appointed counsel with the preferred counsel. (5) If the subject of a petition is indigent, the court shall compensate appointed counsel from court funds in an amount that is reasonable and based upon time and expenses. “[S]tate statutes may create liberty interests that are entitled to the procedural protections of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Vitek,
445 US at 488(plurality opinion by WHITE, J.);
id. at 497(POWELL, J., concurring in part).