In Re Deblock Estate ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    “Clear error exists when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake was
    made.” In re Contempt of Henry, 
    282 Mich App 656
    , 669; 765 NW2d 44 (2009).
    Under MCL 700.1303, the probate court has “concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction”
    to “[h]ear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return of property.” Upon
    finding that a fiduciary violated a fiduciary duty, a probate court may “[c]ompel the fiduciary to
    redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” MCL
    700.1308(1)(c). Under MCL 700.1104(e), “fiduciary” is defined to “include[], but is not limited
    to, a personal representative, funeral representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary
    guardian, partial guardian, and successor fiduciary.” Thus, according to Kenneth, because he does
    not qualify as a fiduciary, the trial court improperly surcharged him.
    Although we agree that the trial court could not “surcharge” Kenneth because he was not
    a fiduciary of the estate, see 
    id.,