In Re Deblock Estate ( 2022 )
[…] contemnor’s compliance or inability to comply.”). Therefore, we reject the argument that the
    $8,400 sanction constituted criminal contempt.
    2. Compensation For Estate Property
    To the extent Kenneth’s argument challenges the $4,405.37 fine imposed to compensate
    Dennis and Karen for the estate property Kenneth sold on eBay, “[a] court may issue an order to
    pay compensation for actual loss or injury caused by a contemnor’s misconduct.” In re Contempt
    of United Stationers Supply Co, 239 Mich App at 500. Compensatory civil contempt sanctions
    are codified in MCL 600.1721, which states:
    If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person
    the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify
    him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The
    payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the
    aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.
    -5-
    The trial court found that the evidence established Kenneth sold estate property valued at
    $6,608.95 on eBay. Kenneth claims there was only speculative evidence regarding the amount of
    estate property sold on eBay. We disagree.