In Re Deblock Estate ( 2022 )
[…] Kenneth took items from the estate and sold them on eBay and, as stated, Dennis provided detailed
    testimony about Kenneth’s eBay account and items sold on it. Accordingly, although the amount
    owed by Kenneth was $0.90 short of what the evidence demonstrated he owed, the ultimate finding
    that he sold estate property on eBay and had to compensate Karen and Dennis for doing so was
    not erroneous.
    3. Statutory Maximum for Contempt
    Kenneth also argues the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a contempt fine that
    exceeded the statutory maximum. We agree.
    MCL 600.1715, which governs penalties for contempt, states, in relevant part, that
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than
    $7,500.00 . . . .” In Catsman v Flint, 
    18 Mich App 641
    , 649; 171 NW2d 684 (1969),3 this Court
    concluded that, under a previous version of MCL 600.1715, which had a maximum fine of $250
    for a finding of contempt, the language of the statute “limit[ed] the amount of a fine imposable for