In Re Deblock Estate ( 2022 )
[…] We disagree.
    “[T]rial courts possess the inherent authority to sanction litigants and their counsel . . . .”
    Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 
    476 Mich 372
    , 376; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). “If the contemptuous
    behavior occurs in front of the court, i.e., it is ‘direct’ contempt, there is no need for a separate
    hearing before the court imposes any proper sanctions because ‘all facts necessary to a finding of
    contempt are within the knowledge of the judge.’ ” In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243
    Mich App at 712 (citation omitted); see also MCL 600.1711(1) (“When any contempt is committed
    in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or
    imprisonment, or both.”). This is true even in the context of direct, criminal contempt, In re
    Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App at 714, as long as the sanction imposed is not a
    “serious criminal penalty” involving imprisonment for more than six months, Int’l Union, United