In Re Deblock Estate ( 2022 )
[…] Porter v
    Porter, 
    285 Mich App 450
    , 454; 776 NW2d 377 (2009). An abuse of discretion occurs when the
    trial court’s decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. 
    Id. at 455
    . A trial court’s
    factual findings are reviewed for clear error, while questions of law are reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    “Clear error exists when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake was
    made.” In re Contempt of Henry, 
    282 Mich App 656
    , 669; 765 NW2d 44 (2009).
    Under MCL 700.1303, the probate court has “concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction”
    to “[h]ear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return of property.” Upon
    finding that a fiduciary violated a fiduciary duty, a probate court may “[c]ompel the fiduciary to
    redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” MCL
    700.1308(1)(c). Under MCL 700.1104(e), “fiduciary” is defined to “include[], but is not limited