Accordingly, although the amount owed by Kenneth was $0.90 short of what the evidence demonstrated he owed, the ultimate finding that he sold estate property on eBay and had to compensate Karen and Dennis for doing so was not erroneous. 3. Statutory Maximum for Contempt Kenneth also argues the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a contempt fine that exceeded the statutory maximum. We agree. MCL 600.1715, which governs penalties for contempt, states, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00 . . . .” In Catsman v Flint,