Brian Metcalf v. Grand Ledge Public Schools ( 2022 )
[…] releasing the responsive records. We disagree.
    MCL 15.234 provides, in relevant part:
    (8) In either the public body’s initial response or subsequent response as
    described under section 5(2)(d), the public body may require a good-faith deposit
    from the person requesting information before providing the public records to the
    requestor if the entire fee estimate or charge authorized under this section exceeds
    $50.00, based on a good-faith calculation of the total fee described in subsection
    3
    MCL 15.244 provides:
    (1) If a public record contains material which is not exempt under section
    13, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure under section 13, the public
    body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt
    material available for examination and copying.
    (2) When designing a public record, a public body shall, to the extent
    practicable, facilitate a separation of exempt from nonexempt information. If the
    separation is readily apparent to a person requesting to inspect or receive copies of
    the form, the public body shall generally describe the material exempted unless that
    description would reveal the contents of the exempt information and thus defeat the
    purpose of the exemption.
    -6-
    (4). Subject to subsection (10),[4] the deposit must not exceed 1/2 of the total
    estimated fee, and a public body’s request for a deposit must include a detailed