Brian Metcalf v. Grand Ledge Public Schools ( 2022 )
[…] has, in fact, produced all nonexempt documents. In addition, there is still an outstanding
    disagreement about whether plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees and costs under FOIA. Thus, this
    case is not moot.
    -4-
    FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the
    public body to find the public record’ is entitled ‘to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested
    public record of the public body.’ ” Amberg v Dearborn, 
    497 Mich 28
    , 30; 859 NW2d 674 (2014),
    quoting MCL 15.233(1) (alteration in original).
    MCL 15.235(2) provides:
    Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person making the request, a
    public body shall, subject to subsection (10), respond to a request for a public record
    within 5 business days after the public body receives the request by doing 1 of the
    following:
    (a) Granting the request.
    (b) Issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request.
    (c) Granting the request in part and issuing a written notice to the requesting
    person denying the request in part.
    (d) Issuing a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period
    during which the public body shall respond to the request. A public body shall not
    issue more than 1 notice of extension for a particular request.
    “A public body’s failure to timely respond to a FOIA request constitutes a final
    determination to deny the request.” Arabo, 310 Mich App at 381; see also MCL 15.235(3). “If a
    public body makes a final determination to deny a FOIA request, a party may commence an action
    in circuit court to compel disclosure under [MCL 15.240] of the FOIA.” Arabo, 310 Mich App at
    381, citing MCL 15.235(7); MCL 15.240(1)(b). FOIA “generally allows a public body to charge
    fees to search for, copy, or provide the public record.” Buckmaster v Dep’t of State, 
    327 Mich App 469
    , 475; 934 NW2d 59 (2019), citing MCL 15.234(1). However, a public body may charge
    a fee only for the actual costs, which may include labor costs. See MCL 15.234(1).
    A. SUFFICIENCY OF RESPONSE TO REQUEST 8 OF AUGUST 2020 SET
    Plaintiff argues that the district’s response to request 8 of the August 2020 set of FOIA
    requests was insufficient. We agree.
    MCL 15.235(5) provides, in relevant part:
    A written notice denying a request for a public record in whole or in part is
    a public body’s final determination to deny the request or portion of that request.
    The written notice must contain:
    (a) An explanation of the basis under this act or other statute for the
    determination that the public record, or portion of that public record, is exempt from
    disclosure, if that is the reason for denying all or a portion of the request.
    -5-
    (b) A certificate that the public record does not exist under the name given
    by the requester or by another name reasonably known to the public body, if that is
    the reason for denying the request or a portion of the request.
    (c) A description of a public record or information on a public record that
    is separated or deleted under section 14,[3] if a separation or deletion is made.
    In this case, request 8 contained four items. Dr. Gabriel stated, without elaboration, that
    the district granted in part and denied in part plaintiff’s request. Dr. Gabriel did not state that “the
    public record, or portion of that public record, [was] exempt from disclosure,” MCL 15.235(5)(a),
    that the public record did not exist, MCL 15.235(5)(b), or that certain information from the public
    record was separated or deleted, MCL 15.235(5)(c). Therefore, defendants violated FOIA by