Pegasus Wind LLC v. Tuscola County ( 2022 )
[…] protection;
    (c) Relief granted would do substantial justice;
    (d) Relief granted would be in accordance with the spirit of the regulations
    of this Ordinance.
    . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a use that would conflict
    with any general zoning ordinance or regulation of any political subdivision in the
    same area. [Tuscola Ordinance 5.2.(G)(2) (emphasis added).]
    -4-
    However, a variance may conflict with a zoning ordinance or regulation adopted
    exclusively for airport zoning purposes. [MCL 259.454(1) (emphasis added).]
    Therefore, under the controlling statute, an airport zoning board of appeals is required to grant a
    variance if the applicant fulfills all four factors: (1) “a literal application or enforcement of the
    regulations would result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship;” (2) “the relief granted
    would not be contrary to the public interest;” (3) the relief granted “would do substantial justice;”
    and (4) the relief granted would be “in accordance with the spirit of the regulations.”
    MCL 259.454(1).