Pegasus Wind LLC v. Tuscola County ( 2022 )
[…] However, the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3101 et
    seq., provides some clarity. “Under the in pari materia doctrine, statutes that relate to the same
    subject or that share a common purpose should, if possible, be read together to create a harmonious
    body of law.” Hegadorn v Dep’t of Human Servs Dir, 
    503 Mich 231
    , 264; 931 NW2d 571 (2019)
    (quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted). The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act provides
    the procedure for zoning board of appeals, which is analogous to the AZBA under the Airport
    Zoning Act. See MCL 125.3604. MCL 125.3604(8) provides, “The zoning board of appeals of
    all local units of government shall have the authority to grant nonuse variances relating to the
    construction, structural changes, or alteration of buildings or structures related to dimensional
    requirements of the zoning ordinance or to any other nonuse-related standard in the ordinance.”
    (Emphasis added). This Court has also recognized that “[u]se variances permit a use of the land
    which the zoning ordinance otherwise proscribes,” while “nonuse variances” are those variances
    concerned with the area, height, and setback requirements of structures.