We agree. Generally, tax laws are construed in favor of the taxpayer. Sharper Image Corp v Dept of Treasury,
216 Mich. App. 698, 702; 550 NW2d 596 (1996). However, tax exemptions are to be construed strictly against the tax payer. Sandy Pines Wilderness Trans, Inc v Salem Twp,
232 Mich. App. 1, 13-14; 591 NW2d 658 (1998). Additionally, while tax-exemption statutes are strictly construed in favor of the government, they are to be interpreted according to ordinary rules of statutory construction. Inter Co-op Council v Tax Tribunal Dept of Treasury, 257 Mich App 219, 223; 668 NW2d 181 (2003). MCL 211.9 provides: (1) The following personal property, and real property described in subdivision (j)(i), is exempt from taxation: (a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of secret or fraternal societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the nonprofit corporations or secret or fraternal societies does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt. MCL 211.7n, on the other hand, states: Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act. In addition, real estate or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit organization organized under the laws of this state devoted exclusively to fostering the development of literature, music, painting, or sculpture which substantially enhances the cultural environment of a community -2- as a whole, is available to the general public on a regular basis, and is occupied by it solely for the purposes for which the