Durcon Co, 250 Mich App at 561, 563. Numerous complex claims and issues of fact may require the expertise of the MPSC to decide the extent to which a plaintiff’s allegations “implicate and are governed by the regulatory code and tariff rules.” Id. at 563-564. Here, the commission clearly was created with regulatory authority over defendant. The MPSC is “vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state” with a few exceptions not applicable here. MCL 460.6(1). This jurisdiction extends to “all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of public utilities.” Id. This authority “extends well beyond” the prospective power to promulgate regulations and set rates, and “includes the power and jurisdiction to hear and decide breach of contract claims.” Travelers Ins,