Tuscola Area Airport Zoning Bd of Appeals v. Aeronautics Comm ( 2022 )
[…] Airport Ordinance, § 1.2. Therefore, according to the Airport Ordinance, administration and
    enforcement of the regulations does not sit with the AZBA, but with the Zoning Administrative
    Agency/Zoning Administrator.
    Moreover, Airport Ordinance § 6.4, “Civil Action Available,” gives the authority to
    initiate an action in Tuscola Circuit Court to “[t]he Airport Zoning Administrative Agency/Zoning
    Administrator, on behalf of and in the name of the County of Tuscola” in order to “prevent,
    4
    MCL 259.457 provides:
    All airport zoning regulations adopted under the provisions of this act shall
    provide for a board of appeals to have and exercise the following powers:
    (a) To hear and decide appeals from any order, requirement, decision, or
    determination made by the administrative agency in the enforcement of the zoning
    regulations, as provided in section 29;
    (b) To hear and decide any special exceptions to the terms of the airport
    zoning regulations upon which such board may be required to pass under such
    regulations;
    (c) To hear and decide specific variances under section 24.
    -5-
    restrain, correct or abate any violation of this Ordinance or under the Airport Zoning Act . . . or of
    any order or ruling made in connection with their administration or enforcement . . . .”