Id. at 2. The appellant argued that the Michigan court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction, stating that Florida law applied and that the principal place of administration of the trust had not been appropriately changed to Michigan. Id. This Court stated: Appellees point out that MCL 700.7203(1) grants Michigan probate courts broad and exclusive jurisdiction over “proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary that concern the administration of a trust . . . .” However, MCL 700.7205(1) provides that, “[i]f a party [such as appellant in this case] objects, the court shall not entertain a proceeding under [MCL 700.7203] that involves a trust that is registered or that has its principal place of administration in another state[.]” (Emphasis added). Appellant argues, and we agree, that the Trust’s principal place of administration is in Florida and, therefore, the Michigan probate court was without subject-matter jurisdiction over appellees’ petition.