For example, a person may submit to or waive personal jurisdiction, but not subject-matter jurisdiction. See
id.This statute also does not render invalid the analysis above regarding why the transfer of situs was effective. We conclude that, under principles of statutory and trust construction, under the plain language of the Trust, and under the persuasive reasoning of In re Doll Trust, Costello effectuated a change to Illinois of the principal place of administration of the Trust and that the court had no authority to invalidate this transfer.4 Once again, MCL 700.7205(1) provides: If a party objects, the court shall not entertain a proceeding under section 7203 that involves a trust that is registered or that has its principal place of administration in another state, unless either of the following applies: (a) All appropriate parties could not be bound by litigation in the courts of the state where the trust is registered or has its principal place of administration. (b) The interests of justice would otherwise be seriously impaired. [Emphasis added.] The trial court stated that the Clinton Probate Court had jurisdiction, alternatively, under MCL 700.7205(1)(b), stating: In the case at bar, the proceeding in question involves a breach of trust action, impacting whether Richland Animal Rescue remains a charitable trust