Where the trust provides that the trustee may invade the entire corpus of the estate if necessary to support and provide medical care for the income beneficiary, the persons named as being entitled to the corpus upon the death of the income beneficiary have a vested remainder interest 8 It is not disputed that a request derived from proper standing was made by other beneficiaries. -14- in the corpus of the trust subject to defeasance if the entire corpus is used as described. [Id. at 323 (citations omitted).] MCL 700.7814 states, in part: (1) A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust. (2) A trustee shall do all of the following: (a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary, promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary’s interest and relevant information about the trust property. [Emphases added.] These statutes refer to responding to a “trust beneficiary’s” request, not just to a “qualified trust beneficiary’s” request.9 Applying the reasoning of Childress, Richland was a beneficiary and no standing problem is apparent.