In re Seneker Trust, unpub op at 4-5 (emphasis omitted). Appellees in the present case note that the Trust had been registered in Michigan. MCL 700.7204 states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), venue for a proceeding involving a trust is as follows: (a) For a proceeding under section 7203 involving a registered trust, in the place of registration. (b) For a proceeding under section 7203 involving a trust not registered in this state, in any place where the trust properly could be registered and, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the county in which the decedent’s estate is being administered. (c) As otherwise specified by court rule. (2) If a trust has no trustee and has not been registered, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is as follows: (a) In a county in this state in which a trust beneficiary resides. (b) In a county in which any trust property is located. (c) If the trust is created by will, in the county in which the decedent’s estate was or is being administered. (d) As otherwise provided by court rule. Venue is a separate question from jurisdiction. Venue assumes the existence of jurisdiction. See, generally, People v Gayheart,
285 Mich App 202, 216; 776 NW2d 330 (2009).