Tcf National Bank v. Cassandra G Decker ( 2021 )
[…] NW2d 618 (2009). We also review de novo the trial court’s interpretation and application of
    statutes, court rules, and common law. Brecht v Hendry, 
    297 Mich App 732
    , 736; 825 NW2d 110
    (2012).
    Pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5), a motion for summary disposition is properly granted when
    “[t]he party asserting the claim lacks the legal capacity to sue.” Summary disposition is also
    appropriate when “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled
    to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of law.” MCR 2.116(C)(10).
    MCL 600.3236 provides as follows:
    Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the
    time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon
    become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns,
    -2-
    all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution
    of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which
    may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record
    thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed
    without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the
    mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage
    took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be
    in any way affected thereby. [Emphasis added.]
    “Pursuant to MCL 600.3240, after a sheriff’s sale is completed, a mortgagor may redeem
    the property by paying the requisite amount within the prescribed time limit . . . .” Bryan v
    JPMorgan Chase Bank, 
    304 Mich App 708
    , 713; 848 NW2d 482 (2014).