Jennifer Renee Echols v. Julien Quincy-Wycliff Kabza ( 2021 )
[…] believed that it was in NK’s best interests to reduce Kabza’s parenting time.
    Although the child’s wishes are relevant to the L-GAL’s advocacy, the child’s wishes are
    not controlling. An L-GAL must “make a determination regarding the child’s best interests and
    advocate for those best interests according to the lawyer guardian ad litem’s understanding of those
    best interests, regardless of whether the lawyer guardian ad litem’s determination reflects the
    child’s wishes.” MCL 712A.17d(1)(i). The L-GAL must also inform the trial court of the child’s
    wishes. MCL 712A.17d(1)(i). Under some circumstances, a trial court may appoint an additional
    lawyer to represent the child after learning that the child’s wishes are inconsistent with the L-
    GAL’s position: “If the court considers the appointment appropriate considering the child’s age
    and maturity and the nature of the inconsistency between the child’s and the lawyer-guardian ad
    litem’s identification of the child’s interests, the court may appoint an attorney for the child.”
    MCL 712A.17d(2).
    On the day set aside for closing statements, Sisson informed the court that NK had within
    the last week or 10 days expressed a preference for having equal parenting time with both her