Also, the reviewing court should presume that every word has some meaning and should avoid a construction that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory. [Decker v Flood,
248 Mich App 75, 82; 638 NW2d 163 (2001) (citations omitted).] The provision respondent cites simply does not apply in this case. It applies to cases in which less than two clinical certificates are filed with the petition. See MCL 330.1435.1 In those 1 MCL 330.1435 states: (1) If the petition is accompanied by 1 clinical certificate, the court shall order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist. (2) If the petition is not accompanied by a clinical certificate, and if the court is satisfied a reasonable effort was made to secure an examination, the court shall order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist and either a physician or a licensed psychologist. (3) The individual may be received and detained at the place of examination as long as necessary to complete the examination or examinations, but not more than 24 hours. -2- cases, the probate court must order additional examinations.
Id.In this case, the probate court followed MCL 330.1434, which states: (1) Any individual 18 years of age or over may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual is a person requiring treatment. (2) The petition shall contain the facts that are the basis for the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to the facts, and, if known, the name and address of the nearest relative or guardian, or, if none, a friend, if known, of the individual. (3) Except as provided in subsection (7), the petition shall be accompanied by the clinical certificate of a physician or a licensed psychologist, unless after reasonable effort the petitioner could not secure an examination. If a clinical certificate does not accompany the petition, the petitioner shall set forth the reasons an examination could not be secured within the petition.