People of Michigan v. Lewis Aaron Nixon Jr ( 2021 )
[…] in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. [Quotation marks and
    citations omitted.]
    The crime of assault of a prison employee requires proof that the defendant “(1) was
    lawfully imprisoned in a place of confinement, (2) used violence, threats of violence, or dangerous
    weapons to assault an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian, and (3) knew that
    the victim was an employee or custodian.” People v Kammeraad, 
    307 Mich App 98
    , 145; 858
    NW2d 490 (2014); see also MCL 750.197c(1).1 The term “violence,” as used in MCL 750.197c,
    1
    MCL 750.197c(1) provides:
    A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement
    established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other
    place, including, but not limited to, hospitals and other health care facilities or
    awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence awaiting or
    during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime
    or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other
    lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of
    violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement
    or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the
    place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an
    -2-
    has been defined as meaning “any wrongful application of physical force against another person
    so as to harm or embarrass him.” People v Terry, 
    217 Mich App 660
    , 662; 553 NW2d 23 (1996).
    The jury was not instructed on the definition of “violence.”