Kyle Shaw Residential Properties LLC v. City of Lansing ( 2021 )
[…] Estate of Schubert v Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    322 Mich App 439
    , 447; 912 NW2d 569 (2017). “Substantial evidence must be more
    than a scintilla of the evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the
    evidence.” Forest Hills Coop v City of Ann Arbor, 
    305 Mich App 572
    , 588; 854 NW2d 172 (2014)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Petitioner argues that the TV for the 2020 tax year is inaccurate because the property’s
    TCV was improperly assessed. We disagree. MCL 211.27a provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed
    at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution
    of 1963.
    * * *
    (3) Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property’s
    taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the
    property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.
    “[TCV] is synonymous with fair market value.” WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 
    250 Mich App 287
    , 298; 646 NW2d 487 (2002). “Therefore, the assessment must reflect the probable
    price that a willing buyer and a willing seller would arrive at through arm’s length negotiation.”