King v Munro,
329 Mich App 594, 599; 944 NW2d 198 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defendant maintains that collateral estoppel does not apply because the trial court in the motion to stay proceedings did not decide that the entire unsigned employment agreement was enforceable, but only that the parties were bound by the arbitration provision contained within the employment agreement. Defendant further argues that under the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., the trial court could not have decided whether the entire contract was enforceable. MCL 691.1686 provides in relevant part: (2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate. (3) An arbitrator shall decide . . . whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable. Thus, under the UAA, “[t]he existence of an arbitration agreement and the enforceability of its terms are judicial questions for the court rather than for the arbitrators.” Watts v Polaczyk,
242 Mich App 600, 603; 619 NW2d 714 (2000).