Alexander Kathawa v. Township of West Bloomfield ( 2022 )
[…] the subject property appreciated in value after it was sold to petitioner. Indeed, the Armstrong
    appraisal report, which was issued less than a month after the subject property was sold to
    petitioner, valued the subject property at $1,300,000. This was $100,000 more than the sale price.
    In other words, the evidence showed that the subject property was appreciating in value, which
    minimized the anchoring relevance of the sale price.
    For these reasons, petitioner’s argument is falls short.
    D. RULES OF EVIDENCE
    Petitioner argues that the tribunal violated MCL 205.746(1),2 which states that “[t]he
    tribunal may give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably
    prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.” He argues that by applying an unduly exacting
    standard, the tribunal incorrectly rejected “evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably
    prudent persons,” specifically his comparable sales and the Armstrong appraisal report. We
    disagree.