Brian P Lick v. Charter Township of Meridian ( 2022 )
[…] the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the document, including
    reasonable attorney fees.” MCR 1.109(E)(6).
    MCR 1.109(E)(7) allows for further sanctions, and provides, in relevant part, “In addition
    to sanctions under this rule, a party pleading a frivolous claim or defense is subject to costs as
    provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2).” Pursuant to MCR 2.625(A)(2), “if the court finds on motion of a
    party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL
    600.2591.” MCL 600.2591 provides as follows:
    (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
    to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
    to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
    the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
    their attorney.
    (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
    all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed
    by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
    defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
    (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying