In Re Mh Minor ( 2022 )
[…] the statement as provided in this subrule.
    (a) A statement describing such conduct may be admitted regardless of
    whether the child is available to testify or not, and is substantive evidence of the act
    or omission if the court has found, in a hearing held before trial, that the
    circumstances surrounding the giving of the statement provide adequate indicia of
    trustworthiness. This statement may be received by the court in lieu of or in
    addition to the child’s testimony.
    -2-
    Concerning the use of video recorded statements3 of minor witnesses, MCL 712A.17b(5) provides:
    A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness’s
    videorecorded statement. The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all
    proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the
    witness. The videorecorded statement shall state the date and time that the
    statement was taken; shall identify the persons present in the room and state
    whether they were present for the entire video recording or only a portion of the
    video recording; and shall show a time clock that is running during the taking of
    the statement.
    When determining the “reliability of a statement” and whether a child’s “statements had
    adequate indicia of trustworthiness,” the trial court must examine “the totality of the circumstances
    surrounding the making of the statement.” Archer, 277 Mich App at 82. Factors to be considered