In Re Belanger Minors ( 2022 )
[…] At the hearing’s conclusion, the trial court ordered that respondent-father begin
    supervised parenting time and found the children’s mother guilty of criminal contempt of court.
    This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    As a preliminary matter, we note that the record indicates that the trial court did not appear
    to recognize the original LGAL’s authority and standing to file the second petition on the
    -2-
    children’s behalf. In Farris v McKaig, 
    324 Mich App 349
    , 354-356; 920 NW2d 377 (2018), this
    Court explained:
    The LGAL’s duties are laid out in MCL 712A.17d(1), which provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    A lawyer-guardian ad litem’s duty is to the child, and not the
    court. The lawyer-guardian ad litem’s powers and duties include at
    least all of the following:
    (a) The obligations of the attorney-client privilege.
    (b) To serve as the independent representative for the child’s
    best interests, and be entitled to full and active participation in all
    aspects of the litigation and access to all relevant information
    regarding the child.
    (c) To determine the facts of the case by conducting an
    independent investigation including, but not limited to, interviewing
    the child, social workers, family members, and others as necessary,
    and reviewing relevant reports and other information. The agency
    case file shall be reviewed before disposition and before the hearing
    for termination of parental rights. Updated materials shall be
    reviewed as provided to the court and parties. . . .
    (d) To meet with or observe the child and assess the child’s
    needs and wishes with regard to the representation and the issues in
    the case. . . .
    * * *
    (f) To explain to the child, taking into account the child’s
    ability to understand the proceedings, the lawyer-guardian ad
    litem’s role.
    (g) To file all necessary pleadings and papers and
    independently call witnesses on the child’s behalf.
    * * *
    (i) To make a determination regarding the child’s best
    interests and advocate for those best interests according to the
    lawyer-guardian ad litem’s understanding of those best interests,
    regardless of whether the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination
    reflects the child’s wishes. The child’s wishes are relevant to the
    lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination of the child’s best
    interests, and the lawyer-guardian ad litem shall weigh the child’s
    wishes according to the child’s competence and maturity.
    -3-
    Consistent with the law governing attorney-client privilege, the
    lawyer-guardian ad litem shall inform the court as to the child’s
    wishes and preferences.
    (j) To monitor the implementation of case plans and court