City of Detroit v. Detroit Firefighers Association Local 344 ( 2022 )
[…] specialized expertise in ULPs.
    Section 10 of PERA, MCL 423.210, sets forth a list of prohibitions and
    conditions related to public employment, and violations of the provisions of section
    10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by MERC, MCL
    423.216. . . . MCL 423.216 vests MERC with exclusive jurisdiction over unfair
    labor practices. [Quotation marks, citations, ellipses, brackets, and emphasis
    omitted.]
    In this case, the Union contended that the City violated the duty to bargain under MCL
    423.210(1)(a), (b), and (e). A public employer is not permitted to “[i]nterfere with, restrain, or
    coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights . . . .” MCL 423.210(1)(a). Additionally, a
    public employer shall not “[i]nitiate, create, dominate, contribute to, or interfere with the formation
    or administration of any labor organization.” MCL 423.210(1)(b). Finally, a public employer
    cannot “[r]efuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees . . . .”
    MCL 423.210(1)(e).
    “PERA governs the relationship between public employees and governmental agencies.”
    Macomb Co v AFSCME Council 25 Locals 411 & 893, 
    494 Mich 65
    , 77-78; 833 NW2d 225
    (2013).