People of Michigan v. Eric Arlington Ogilvie ( 2022 )
[…] People v Stevens, 
    306 Mich App 620
    , 630; 858 NW2d
    98 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “With the enactment of the Self-Defense Act
    (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., the Legislature codified the circumstances in which a person may
    use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat.”
    People v Dupree, 
    486 Mich 693
    , 708; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). The SDA also codified the law
    regarding self-defense using “force other than deadly force” and the duty to retreat. MCL
    780.972(2). Specifically, in MCL 780.972, the SDA states:
    (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the
    time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual
    anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the
    following applies:
    (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of
    deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or
    imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another
    individual.
    (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of
    deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of
    himself or herself or of another individual.
    (2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the
    time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly
    force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with
    no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that
    force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the
    imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
    “Section 2 of the SDA removed the traditional common-law duty to retreat, so long as the
    individual engaging in self-defense or defense of others was not committing or had not committed
    a crime and had a legal right to be where they were when they used force.” People v Leffew, ___