People of Michigan v. Eric Arlington Ogilvie ( 2022 )
[…] circumstances, defendant did not use deadly force.9 The instructions given to the jury regarding
    the use of deadly force were therefore incorrect. Instead, the jury should have been instructed on
    the law regarding the use of nondeadly force.
    Defendant also argues that the jury was improperly instructed regarding his duty to retreat,
    or, more specifically, his lack of a duty to retreat. We agree in part. There was no assertion that
    defendant had no “legal right to be” in his yard or that he was “engaged in the commission of a
    crime at the time.” MCL 780.972(2). Therefore, he had “no duty to retreat if he . . . honestly and
    reasonably believe[d] that the use of that force [was] necessary to defend himself . . . or [his son]
    from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.” 
    Id.
     A duty to retreat applies to
    both the use of deadly force and the use of nondeadly force. However, M Crim JI 7.16(3)(c) subtly
    yet critically altered the conditions under which defendant had no duty to retreat before using
    7
    See footnote 5.
    8