People of Michigan v. Eric Arlington Ogilvie ( 2022 )
[…] Self-Defense or Defense of Others”).
    The core issue is whether defendant’s act of pointing a loaded gun at Watson constituted
    the use of deadly force or the use of nondeadly force. Defendant’s trial counsel, the prosecution,
    and the trial court apparently assumed the act to constitute the use of deadly force, so they agreed
    the jury should be instructed regarding the use of deadly force in self-defense or in defense of
    others. The trial court read M Crim JI 7.15, 7.16, and 7.21, which correspond with MCL
    780.792(1). The trial court did not read M Crim JI 7.22, which corresponds to MCL 780.972(2).
    -4-
    Consequently, the jury was instructed defendant could only successfully claim self-defense or
    defense of his son if he “honestly and reasonably believe[d] that the use of deadly force is
    necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself [] or to” his
    son. MCL 780.972(1). The jury was also instructed that it may consider whether defendant could
    have safely retreated. Defendant argues, and we agree, that the instructions were erroneous