643 N.W.2d 271 (2002) 249 Mich. App. 631 Carol REISS, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] DiBenedetto v. West Shore Hosp., 461 Mich. 394, 401, 605 N.W.2d 300 (2000).
Rule 10 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) ... A petition to stop compensation shall include both of the following:
(a) Proof of payment of compensation to within 15 days of the date of the filing of a petition to stop compensation.
(b) An affidavit which sets forth the fact that the employee has returned to gainful employment and which substantially describes the nature of the employment, or a signed statement from a physician stating that the employee is able to return to his former employment.
MCL 418.205 authorizes the director of the bureau to "make rules not inconsistent with this act for carrying out the provisions of the act...." Thus, a director who promulgates a rule that is inconsistent with the act or judicial decisions interpreting the act exceeds his authority. We agree with the WCAC that subsection 1(b) of Rule 10 is invalid for this reason.
In Haske v.