In re ESTATE OF DUANE FRANCIS HORTON
[…] (3) Intent that the document constitutes a testator’s will can be established
    by extrinsic evidence, including, for a holographic will, portions of the document
    that are not in the testator’s handwriting. [MCL 700.2502.]
    As set forth in MCL 700.2502(1), there are specific formalities that are generally required to
    execute a valid will. However, as expressly stated in MCL 700.2502(1), there are several
    -3-
    exceptions to these formalities, including less formal holographic wills allowed under MCL
    700.2502(2) and the exception created by MCL 700.2503.1 MCL 700.2503 states:
    Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed
    in compliance with section 2502, the document or writing is treated as if it had
    been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or
    writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended
    the document or writing to constitute any of the following:
    (a) The decedent’s will.
    (b) A partial or complete revocation of the decedent’s will.
    (c) An addition to or an alteration of the decedent’s will.
    (d) A partial or complete revival of the decedent’s formerly revoked will
    or of a formerly revoked portion of the decedent’s will.
    “The plain language of MCL 700.2503 establishes that it permits the probate of a will that does
    not meet the requirements of MCL 700.2502.” In re Estate of Attia, 
    317 Mich App 705
    , 711;
    895 NW2d 564 (2016). Indeed, other than requiring “a document or writing added upon a
    document,” there are no particular formalities necessary to create a valid will under MCL
    700.2503.2 Essentially, under MCL 700.2503, any document or writing can constitute a valid
    will provided that “the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing
    evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute . . . [t]he decedent’s
    will.” MCL 700.2503(a). In considering the decedent’s intent, “EPIC permits the admission of
    extrinsic evidence in order to determine whether the decedent intended a document to constitute
    his or her will.”