7 Mich. App. 464 (1967) 151 N.W.2d 858 SINAS
[…] This position ignores the fact in the record that the taxable value of the entire blighted area will be increased 6 times when the rehabilitation contemplated is completed and we reject the argument as untenable.
The charter of the city prohibits sale or disposition of city-owned property without an election thereon unless certain conditions are met. The transfers litigated here do not meet such conditions, and plaintiff says they are void without election. A reading of the statute indicates the legislature foresaw this problem and provided for it by CL 1948, § 125.83 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3513) which reads:
"The powers granted in this act shall be in addition to powers granted to municipalities, the local legislative bodies thereof and other officials and *470 bodies thereof under the statutes and local charters."
Thus when acting under additional statutory powers, the city is not controlled by its charter provisions, City of Jackson v. Consumers Power Company (1945), 312 Mich 437 (62 PUR NS 48). and CL 1948, § 125.76 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3506) provides for transfer without election.