7 Mich. App. 464 (1967) 151 N.W.2d 858 SINAS
[…] The market value of such land is its value after acquisition, demolition of structures existing thereon, and preparation of the land for reuse pursuant to the rehabilitation program. The record before us demonstrates that the amount the college paid for the land is based exactly on that market value.
In addition, this argument of plaintiff assumes that the city is required to receive market value for property so conveyed, and this assumption is false. The statutory definition of public use includes schools, and CL 1948, § 125.76 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 5.3506) provides:
"After the acquisition of the real property, such property as will be used by public agencies shall be transferred to or placed under the jurisdiction of the appropriate public agencies for public use as defined in this act."
We conclude the transfer could have been made without consideration.
*469 Furthermore, as we read the majority opinion in Sommers v.