Binben v. Continental Casualty Co. , 9 Mich. App. 97 ( 1967 )
[…] The only question involved is whether the plaintiffs are entitled to the proceeds of these insurance policies by virtue of the provisions of the judgment of divorce, the assignment of interest by Lucy K. Binben to the plaintiffs, and by virtue of the provisions *100 of CL 1948, § 552.101 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 25.131).

    The position of the added defendant, the second wife of the insured, is that she, as administratrix of the estate of her deceased husband and heir at law, is entitled to the proceeds under the provisions of the same section, CL 1948, § 552.101.

    The facts and the applicable law support the findings of the trial court.

    The provisions of CL 1948, § 552.101 read in part as follows:

    "Hereafter every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which she became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation thereof, whether such contract or policy was heretofore or shall hereafter be written or become effective, and unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate: Provided, that the company issuing such policy or contract shall be discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms, unless before such payment the company shall have written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in such policy or contract of a claim thereunder and the aforesaid divorce." (Emphasis added.)

    Appellant here seeks to attack the ruling of the trial court in the divorce proceedings. That is not the same as attacking the authority of the court to make such ruling. In Couyoumjian v.