Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange v. Swift , 11 Mich. App. 166 ( 1968 )
[…] Johnson (1941), 296 Mich. 8, are cited in support of the contention.

    The trial judge, as trier of the facts, determined that defendant Swift had expressly forbidden her son to allow anyone else to drive the car and at no time, expressly or impliedly, had consented to Kalman's driving the car. It was defendant Swift's uncontradicted testimony that her son did not have an operator's license for some time prior to and at the time of the accident and that to her knowledge the car was being kept in the garage of a friend of her son and no one was using it.

    CLS 1961, § 257.401 (Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 9.2101) imposes liability on the owner of a motor vehicle for any injury occasioned by its negligent operation. The statute, however, limits liability in the following manner:

    "The owner shall not be liable, however, unless said motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge."

    In addition to the self-limiting language of the statute, there is another limitation which is not to be ignored, i.e., the statute is to be strictly construed and a court may not go beyond it to impose liability. Wieczorek v. Merskin (1944), 308 Mich. 145.

    Fischer v.