Michigan Bank-Midwest v. D J Reynaert, Inc , 165 Mich. App. 630 ( 1988 )
[…] More specifically, the receiver was appointed under MCL 570.1122(1); MSA 26.316(122)(1). This section of the statute permits a mortgagee to petition for the appointment of a receiver in any foreclosure sale on real property upon which an incomplete improvement exists. Once a receiver is appointed, the receiver is deemed a fiduciary for the benefit of all persons having or claiming interests in the real property. MCL 570.1122(2); MSA 26.316(122)(2). MCL 570.1124(1); MSA 26.316(124)(1) sets forth the procedures for disbursement of proceeds from a foreclosure sale when a receiver is involved and provides:

    Upon the completion of the sale of the real property, the receiver shall prepare and submit a final account for examination and approval by the court. The court shall enter a final order directing the distribution of all funds or other assets held by the receiver. Repayment of funds borrowed by the receiver, under court authority, for the completion of improvements, or for any other purpose shall have priority in the distribution, unless a different priority has been ordered by the court. The next priority shall be that of funds expended by the receiver, including his or her fees and those of his or her attorneys and agents. The remaining funds shall be distributed to the parties in the order of the priority of their respective liens, encumbrances, or other rights as determined by the court. The court shall adjudicate the right, if any, *648 to a deficiency judgment against any contracting party. [Emphasis supplied.]

    Once plaintiff invoked its rights to a receiver, it obligated the court and the receiver to disburse the proceeds from the foreclosure sale in accordance with the above provision of the Construction Lien Act.